UMass Dartmouth's Alumni Awards recognizes alumni and members of the UMassD community for outstanding service to the university and for their career accomplishments. With over 50,000 UMass Dartmouth alumni worldwide, you can help us identify alumni who are most deserving of these awards.

Submit a nomination for one or more of the following awards:

Alumni Achievement Award

Presented to an alumna/us who, because of distinguished stature in a chosen profession, has attained great respect on a local, regional, or national level, and whose notable achievements have not only had a strong impact on their field and brought personal recognition as a leader in their profession, but also enhanced the reputation of UMass Dartmouth.

Young Alumni Award

Celebrates the accomplishments of an alumna/us of the past 10 years whose exceptional achievements in career, public service or volunteer activities bring honor to UMass Dartmouth.

Alumni Volunteer Service Award

Awarded to a dynamic and purposeful alumni volunteer leader whose loyal, unselfish, and consistent service to UMass Dartmouth and the Alumni Association, and who has enhanced the reputation and furthered the mission of UMassD.

Submit a Nomination

Complete the form to nominate a fellow alum for an award. Nominations are due by Wednesday, December 20, 2017

Nominees can also be considered for other awards if they are eligible.  Previous recipients of an award are not eligible for reconsideration of that same award. Awards may be granted posthumously. Current Alumni Association board members are not eligible for awards until they have been off the board for one complete year. Nomination forms for the Alumni Association Awards and supporting documentation must be received in the Alumni Office by December 20, 2017All nominations will be reviewed by members of the Alumni Awards Committee and the Vice Chancellor or his/her designee from the University Advancement Office. If selected, recipient must be present to receive the award, unless awarded posthumously.

2017 alumni award winners

2017 Alumni Award Recipients

Past Alumni Award Recipients

Alumni Volunteer Service Award 

1970 Albert Malick ’33*

1971 Leo J. Langfield ’51

1972 Thomas M. Mulvey

1973 Edward A. Friedberg ’30*

1974 Paul G. St. Laurent ’52

1975 Daniel J. McGrath ’57*

1976 Thomas J. McDonald ’27*

1976 John F. Pacheco ’33*

1977 Alton R. Wilson ’65, ’69

1978 Thomas S. Bancroft ’60*

1979 Lorraine C. Desrosiers-Sylvia ’66

1980 James W. Stott, Jr. ’63*

1981 Alden W. Counsell ’42

1982 Julien F. Paul ’47

1983 Francis Tripp ’28*

1984 Carol A. Bardsley ’66

1985 James A. Flanagan ’47

1986 Joyce A. Goodman ’73

1987 Jenny Xifaras ’60

1988 Claudette B. Veary ’69

1989 Jayne E. Brady ’79

1990 Richard C. Walker ’74 ’77

1991 Robert R. Saltzman

1992 Albert W. Caron, Jr. ’69

1998 Roger J. Dugal ’70

1999 Susan T. Costa ’72

2000 Robert G. Fortes ’77

2002 Donald G. Wood ’60 ’70

2003 Donna Grenon ’71

2004 William McGowan ’82

2005 William R. Markey ’55

2005 Norma L. Markey ’54

2006 Michael J. Rodriques ’83

2007 Donald Taylor ’54

2008 Paul Pinault ’73

2009 no awards given

2010 no awards given

2011 James Karam ’71, HD ’01

2012 Gloria Craven ’77

2013 John Freeman ’58

2014 Nuno Couto ’97

2015 Judith Lima ’87

2016 Not awarded

2017 Edward Hill, Jr. ’77

 

Alumni Achievement Award

1970 Harold Mc Isaac ’19*

1971 Kenneth V. Chace ’37*

1972 A. Durfee Damon ’31*

1973 Dr. Augustine Silveira, Jr. ’57

1974 Joseph J. Crowley ’35*

1975 Amelia Eaton ’47

1976 James A. Nannery ’34*

1977 Dr. June B. Roche ’60

1978 Dr. Paul R. Caron ’57

1979 Dr. Albin F. Turbak ’51*

1980 C. Norman Dion ’59*

1981 Michael T. Ronan ’70*

1982 Kenneth E. DeRego ’59

1983 Lester W. Cory ’63

1984 Paul S. Marois ’77

1985 Lionel M. Bourassa ’63

1986 Donna M. Viveiros ’70*

1987 Robert Correia ’62

1987 Sheila Sheehan Martines-Pina ’77*

1988 Thomas F. McCabe ’75

1989 Philip H. Viall ’81 ’83

1990 Marcel Joseph ’57

1991 Stephen P. Donovan, Jr. ’66

1992 Dr. Thomas Curry ’64

1993-1997 not given

1998 Dr. Thomas Higginson*

1999 Jimmy Tingle ’77

2000 Mayor Edward Lambert, Jr. ’81

2000 Mayor Frederick M. Kalisz, Jr. ’79

2001 Maria Furman ’76

2002 Daniel Bogan ’59

2003 Trustee William E. Giblin ’57*

2004 Elizabeth Isherwood ’80

2005 Robert Leduc ’78

2006 Kevin Santos ’81

2007 Randall Pollard ’53*

2008 Marie T. Field ’76

2009-2010 not given

2011 Donald Burton ’97

2011 Michael Knodler, Jr ’99

2012 Donald McCormack ’85

2013 Dr. John Farrington ’66, ’85

2014 Richard Aubut ’75

2015 James French ’78

2015 Michael Joyce ’85

2015 Craig P. O’Connell ’14

2015 Dr. Joan M. Vitello-Cicciu ’78

2016 not given

2017 Daniel M. Asquino ’69

 

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Special Alumni Hero Award

2011 Gregory Tapis ’04

2012 not given

2013 Matthew Gallant ’04

2014 Catherine O’Keefe, PhD ’13

2015 Caitlyn Camara ’07

2016 not given

2017 Michael Charles Savaria ’10, MS ’13, MA’15

George A. Heath '83
(Awarded posthumously)

 *deceased