icon of a paper next to Apply online text
open door next to gray writing "Visit"
Small icon next to white bg says "Give"
plus sign and gray writing

2009 College of Engineering Undergraduate Degree Recipients

NameDegreeHonors
Nicholas M. Aguiar Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Jason Daniel Aiello Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Osama Adnan Al Jaroudi Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with Electrical Engr BS-MS Option
 
Erik Patrick Andrade Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
Kent Robert Arambula Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Matthew Scott Avery Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Hilary K. Baker Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering Cum Laude
Charles M. Baltayan, II Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Timothy P. Baril Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Allen L. Beaune Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering Cum Laude
Steven Paul Bender Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering
    with Mechanical Engr/BS-MS Option
 
Keith Stillman Benoit Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Dean Michael Bertone Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Justin Walter Betley Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Ian D. Bettencourt Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Michael Bianchini Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Charles J. Bienia, II Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering  
Chad A. Biron Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Kyle James Blanchard Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering Cum Laude
David M. Bombardier Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with a minor in Business Administration
 
Joseph P. Botelho Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Robert J. Boyer Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Steven P. Boyko Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Benjamin Felix Boynton Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Stephen Anthony Briganti Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with Electrical Engr BS-MS Option
 
Ryan R. Brodeur Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Kevin Thomas Brolin Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Andrew Lee Brown Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Mark John Brum Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Sean L. Buchanan Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Matthew Edward Cahill Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
David J. Camelio, Jr. Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Michael Cosmas Caradimos Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Joshua O. Carlson Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering
    with a minor in Generl Business Administration
 
John Chabior Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with Electrical Engr BS-MS Option
 
David W. Charette Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Noemi Asiia Chiriac Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Andrea M. Clain Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering Cum Laude
Justin Daniel Clark Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
William Michael Clinton Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Brent D. Cordeiro Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Brian P. Cuddy Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Michael Gerald Dagher Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Alden Lowe Daley Bachelor of Science - Computer Science
    with Computer Science/BS-MS Option
 
Michael E. Daly Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Scott Deasy DaRosa Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Andrew P. DeLorey Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Kyle David DeMedeiros Bachelor of Science - Computer Science Magna Cum Laude
Matthew Vincent DiSalvo Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Matthew Stephen Dias Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
Erica L. Dominguez Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
Russell Dugal Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering Summa Cum Laude
Flavio Goncalves Fernandes Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with Electrical Engr BS-MS Option
 
Matthew J. Ferreira Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with Electrical Engr BS-MS Option
 
Denise M. Fiorentino Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
Michael John Fontaine Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Marc Frank Francis Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Robert H. Fraser, II Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Steven D. Frietas Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Nicole E. Genco Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering
    with a minor in Business Administration
    with a minor in Mathematics
 
Andrew Jonathan Getto Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Roya Ghanimat Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Christopher Norton Grey Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering Cum Laude
Matthew Francis Guiney Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Miguel A. Guzman Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Robert Busekist Harrington Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering Cum Laude
Elias Hayek Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering  
Nicholas Heath Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Ryan M. Heller Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Ebraheim N. Ismail Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Aaron R. Jamous Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Clayton S. Jenkins Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Christopher Jason Jew Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Steven P. Johnson Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Daniel Charles Katz Bachelor of Science - Physics  
Lori E. Kinsman Smith Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering
    with a minor in Physics
 
Harrison R. Kitchen Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering Summa Cum Laude
Christopher D. Laliberte Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Matthew Peter Lambert Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Matthew Ryan Lamoureux Bachelor of Science - Materials - Materials Technology
    with a minor in Business Administration
 
Julie A. Lavoie Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
Timothy Warren LeBlanc Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Clifford R. Leland Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Michael Philip Loo Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Fane Lowry Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Joe Ly Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering
    with Computer Engr/BS-MS Option
 
Emmanuel L. Lyte Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
John K. Mackie Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Christopher Ryan Mader Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Matthew Roger Magalhaes Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Tyler J. Magalhaes Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
Christopher A. Martinsen Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Christopher R. May Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Liam P. McHale Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Sarah June Alice McLeod Bachelor of Science - Physics Cum Laude
Matthew R. Medas Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Zachary M. Mello Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Justin Thomas Meninno Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering Cum Laude
Eric W. Mitz Bachelor of Science - Computer Science Cum Laude
Mackendy Mondesir Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Stephen Edward Moniz Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with a minor in Business Administration
Magna Cum Laude
Jared C. Montrowl Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
James Merrill Moore Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Michael Eugene Morin Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with Electrical Engr BS-MS Option
Cum Laude
Jason C. Motta Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Kevin Brian Mulligan Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering Magna Cum Laude
Luke R. Myotte Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Andrew Russell Nilson Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Brandon E. Noble Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Marwan J. Nohra Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Timothy J. Noone Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Eche Victor Ogah Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Anthony J. Pacheco Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Christopher M. Pacheco Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering
    with a minor in Business Administration
 
Derek Leo Pacheco Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering  
Jeramy Michael Packard Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Paige Andrew Parker Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Andrew Anthony Patten Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Frank Waldermar Pearson, III Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Jarel J. Perullo Bachelor of Science - Computer Science Cum Laude
Marion Raza Phillips Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
Christopher R. Pinciak Bachelor of Science - Physics
    with a minor in Mathematics
 
Julian Pierre Plante Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering  
Michael Adam Power Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Joshua David Prudden Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering Cum Laude
Brendon J. Puntin Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with Electrical Engr BS-MS Option
 
Paul Brian Ramos Bachelor of Science - Computer Science
    with Computer Science/BS-MS Option
 
Christopher F. Ray Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Daniel Nicholas Reutzel Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Jeffrey D. Richard Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering  
Michael D. Rijo Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering Summa Cum Laude
Spencer H. Rode, IV Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Adam Christopher Rolfe Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Richard M. Russell Bachelor of Science - Computer Science Magna Cum Laude
Jeremy Saksik Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering

Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
 
Souhad Saliba Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Nicholas Theron Savery Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering
    with Computer Engr/BS-MS Option

Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
Summa Cum Laude
Matthew B. Scott Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Christopher B. Seguin Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Alexander T. Shea Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
David Simonin, Jr. Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Michael J. Soldat Bachelor of Science - Computer Science
    with a minor in Economics
 
Francesco Sorrentino Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Kai Srisirikul Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Joshua Prince Starr Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
David Lee Sturgeon, Jr. Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Julie Lynn Sullivan Bachelor of Science - Computer Science
    with Computer Science/BS-MS Option
 
Jeffrey Hunter Sutherland Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Derek A. Tiago Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Richard Keith Tomkins, Jr. Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Robert L. Towle Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Joshua Paul Travassos Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Keith James Tremblay Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering Cum Laude
Samuil P. Valkovski Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering  
Octavio L. Vasconcelos Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Richard John Vaughan, III Bachelor of Science - Computer Science Cum Laude
Luis C. Viveiros Bachelor of Science - Computer Science  
Douglas Ian Walker Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering Summa Cum Laude
Andrew Casey Wehner Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Mark Joseph Wingertsman, Jr. Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Justin D. Xavier Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering
    with a minor in Mathematics
 
Robert Joseph Young, Jr. Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering  
Paul Ean Zeller Bachelor of Science - Computer Engineering  

PLEASE NOTE: Not all graduating students are listed on the commencement website. We respect the student's request for privacy. It is the student's choice to have the name listed on the commencement website and in other public media. We list only students who applied and who are approved to participate in the 2009 commencement.

QuickLinks

x

myUMassD

x

myCoursesmyCourses myAlertmyAlert LibraryLibrary
COINCOIN HRDirectHR Direct umasspassUMass Pass
ReservItReservIt ZimbraZimbra
+