icon of a paper next to Apply online text
open door next to gray writing "Visit"
Small icon next to white bg says "Give"
plus sign and gray writing

Ceramics Alumni Accomplishments

Banner for Ceramics

ALUMNI ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

(PCB = Post Baccalaureate Certificate Program)

SELECTED ALUMNI EXHIBITION ACTIVITY  2008-2012

Landon Anderson (MFA ’10) NCECA National Student Juried Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA

Lauren Mayer (PBC ‘06) 5th  Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Student Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA. Young Guns, Australian Ceramics Triennial, SCA Galleries, Sydney, AUSTRALIA. Ecumene: Global Interface in American Ceramics, Sante Fe, New Mexico

Bethany Rusen (MFA ’10) NCECA Regional Student Juried Exhibition, Pittsburgh PA. 7th  Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Student Exhibition,  Philadelphia PA. Boston Young Contemporaries, Boston University / Boston MA

Eric Wilhelmsen (MFA ‘12) 9th Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Student Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA. 8th Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Student Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA

Corinne Beardsley (PBC ’08) Lovely!,  Real Art Ways, Hartford, CT

Angela Cunningham (PBC '04) 5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 (CEBIKO) Icheon, KOREA

Holly Curcio (BFA ’96) Loose Ends, Glenwood Springs Center for the Arts, Carbondale, CO

Jennifer Datchuk (MFA ’08) RE/ACTIONS at Craft Alliance, St. Louis, MO

Stephen Grimmer (MFA ‘96) Referents & Research Duley/Jones Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ

Martha Grover (MFA '07) 5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 (CEBIKO) Icheon, KOREA

Rebecca Holland (MFA ’93) Solo Works, Moti Hasson, New York, NY.

Jacqueline Johnson Hughes (MFA ‘01) SPOON IT! Ceramic Tools and Utensils Baltimore Clayworks

David Katz (PBC ’09) 5th World Ceramic Biennale 2009 (CEBIKO) Icheon, KOREA. Internationale Keramik-BIiennale 2011, Kapfenberg, AUSTRIA. Keramic-Biennale 2011, Varazdin, CROATIA

Matt Ziemke (PBC ’09)  7th  Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Student Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA. NCECA National Juried Student Exhibition, Tampa, FL. Clay National VIII, Carbondale Clay Center, CO. 8th Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Student Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA

Petra Kralickova (MFA ’04) Silent Longing,  Black & White Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
Tenacity
, Bonsack Gallery, St. Louis, MO

Emily Lober (MFA ’07) Matriculation, 2009 NCECA Conference, Phoenix, AZ

Julie Richmond (MFA ’11) Matriculation, 2009 NCECA Conference, Phoenix, AZ

Steven Roberts (MFA ’98) Referents & Research Duley/Jones Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ

Seth Rainville (BFA ’96)  The Illusculptors,  SOFA Expo 2009, Represented by Leslie Ferrin Gallery

Bonnie Seeman (MFA ’96) One of a Kind: The Studio Craft Movement, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC recipient of Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Grant, 2005

Dawn Stetzel (MFA ’07) Art and Ethnobotany, Sitka Center for Art and Ecology, Otis, OR

Diane Sullivan (MFA ’90) New Ceramic Figurative Work (solo), Bennington Museum, Bennington, VT

Karen Swyler (PBC ’00) Honors: 2008 Emerging Artists, NCECA Conference, Pittsburgh, PA

Gregor Turk (MFA ’89) Interstate 50 & [blank]: Hagedorn Foundation Gallery, Atlanta, GA. book/catalog:  Cartography: Artists + Maps, Kitty Harmon, Princeton Architectural Press, 2009.

Nathalie MacDonald Weis (MFA ’02) SPOON IT! Ceramic Tools and Utensils Baltimore Clayworks

 

SELECTED ALUMNI TEACHING/PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT

Addie Langford (PBC ’02) President and CEO of Birmingham Bloomfield Art Center. Fulbright U.S. Student Fellow 2006-2007

Colleen Tolendano (PBC ’02) Chicago State University, Chicago, IL: Assistant Professor of Art
Resident Artist, Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA 

Emily Lober (MFA ’05 ) Staff Associate, Willem de Kooning Foundation, New York, NY

Jeremiah Donovan (MFA ’87) Professor, SUNY Cortland, Courtland, NY

Yves Paquette (PBC ’89) Instructor, Savannah College of Art & Design, Savannah, GA

John Fazzino (MFA ’89) Instructor, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI

Cort Serpinski (MFA ’90) Professor, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT

Holly Curcio (BFA ’96) Instructor, Glenwood Springs Center for the Arts, Carbondale, CO

Rod Dugal (MFA ’96) Ceramics Technician, Notre Dame University, South Bend, IN

Bonnie Seeman (MFA ’96) Senior Lecturer, University of Miami, Miami, FL

Stephen Grimmer (MFA ’96) Associate Professor, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, CANADA

Wells Gray (MFA ’97) Art Dept. Head, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA

Judith Pointer Jai (MFA ’98) Associate Professor, Centre College, Danville, KY

Steve Roberts (MFA ’98) Instructor/Foundations, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, KS

Kevin Arnfield (MFA ’99) Art Deptment Faculty, Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

Alexandre Rebotim (PBC ’99-’01) Professor, Centro de Arte e Comunicação Visual, Lisbon, PORTUGAL

Tyler Gulden (MFA ’00) Exec. Director, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME

Bethany Benson (BFA ’00) Assistant Professor, Juniata College, Huntington, PA

Karen Swyler (PBC ’00) Assistant Professor, Green Mountain College, Poultney, VT

Roseanne Sniderman (MFA ’00) Lecturer, Florida International University, University of Miami

Mark Zellers (MFA ’01) Assistant Professor, Community College of Rhode Island, Providence, RI

Josephine Burr (MFA ’02) Education Director/Studio Manager, Greenwich House Pottery, NYC

Petra Kralickova (MFA ’04) Director of Exhibitions, School of Art, Ohio University, Columbus, OH

Joel Froelhe (MFA ’08) Education & Sales Gallery Coordinator, Northern Clay Center, St. Paul, MN

Jennifer Datchuk (MFA ’08) Instructor, Southwest School of Art & Craft, San Antonio, TX

Claudia Mastrobuono (MFA ’12) Resident Artist, Watershed Center for Ceramic Arts, New Castle, ME

Landon Anderson (MFA ’10) Adjunct Professor Concordia University, St. Paul MN

Mallory Wetherell (MFA ’10) Adjunct Professor-Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Executive Administrative & Gallery Coordinator Assistant, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

Bethany Rusen (MFA ’10) Resident Artist / Instructor Nantucket Island School of Design(NISDA), MA. Resident Artist, Please Touch Museum, Philadelphia, PA

Allison Randall (MFA ’10) Resident Artist Hasbro Toy Company, RI Ceramics Instructor at RIC

Matt Ziemke (PBC ’09) Resident – Clay Studio, Philadelpia, PA

David Katz (PBC ’09) Resident, Gudagergaard, International Ceramic Research Center, Skaelskor, DENMARK. The Other Option, Post Baccalaureate, Ceramics Monthly, February, 2011. Residency, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

Angus Graham (PBC ‘08) – Professional Potter, Studio for Arts and Works, Carbondale, CO

Joel Froelhe (MFA ’08) Education & Sales Gallery Coordinator, Northern Clay Center, St. Paul

David Bogus (BFA ’99) Assistant Professor, Texas A&M, Larado, TX

Birdie Boone (MFA ’06 ) Studio Manager, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM. Adjunct professor Emory and Henry College, Emory, VA. Resident Artist, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT

Claire Hedden (PBC '04) Curator, McLean County Arts Center, Bloomington, IL. Adjunct Faculty, Ceramics and Fundamentals Programs, College of Fine Arts, Illinois State University, Normal, IL

QuickLinks

x

+