icon of a paper next to Apply online text
open door next to gray writing "Visit"

UMass Dartmouth Ceramics Alumni Accomplishments

Banner for Ceramics Program

ALUMNI ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

(PCB = Post Baccalaureate Certificate Program)

SELECTED ALUMNI EXHIBITION ACTIVITY  2008-2009

Corinne Beardsley (PBC ’08)Lovely!,  Real Art Ways, Hartford, CT

Angela Cunningham (PBC '04) 5th WorldCeramic Biennale 2009 (CEBIKO) Icheon, KOREA

Holly Curcio (BFA ’96) Loose Ends, Glenwood Springs Center for the Arts, Carbondale, CO

Jennifer Datchuk (MFA ’08) RE/ACTIONS at Craft Alliance, St. Louis, MO

Stephen Grimmer (MFA ‘96)Referents & Research Duley/Jones Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ

Martha Grover (MFA '07) 5th WorldCeramic Biennale 2009 (CEBIKO) Icheon, KOREA

Rebecca Holland (MFA ’93)Solo Works, Moti Hasson, New York, NY

Jacqueline Johnson Hughes (MFA ‘01) SPOON IT! Ceramic Tools and Utensils Baltimore Clayworks

David Katz (PBC ’09) 5th WorldCeramic Biennale 2009 (CEBIKO) Icheon, KOREA

Petra Kralickova (MFA ’04) Silent Longing, Black & White Gallery, Brooklyn, NY.Tenacity, Bonsack Gallery, St. Louis, MO

Emily Lober (MFA ’07) Matriculation, 2009 NCECA Conference, Phoenix, AZ

Julie Richmond (MFA ’11) Matriculation, 2009 NCECA Conference, Phoenix, AZ

Steven Roberts (MFA ’98) Referents & Research Duley/Jones Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ

Seth Rainville (BFA ’96)  The Illusculptors,  SOFA Expo 2009, Represented by Leslie Ferrin Gallery

Bonnie Seeman (MFA ’96) One of a Kind: The Studio Craft Movement, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC recipient of Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Grant, 2005

Dawn Stetzel (MFA’07) Art and Ethnobotany, Sitka Center for Art and Ecology, Otis, OR

Diane Sullivan (MFA ’90) New Ceramic Figurative Work (solo), Bennington Museum, Bennington, VT

Karen Swyler (PBC ’00) Honors: 2008 Emerging Artists, NCECA Conference, Pittsburgh, PA

Gregor Turk (MFA ’89) Interstate 50 & [blank]: Hagedorn Foundation Gallery, Atlanta, GA book/catalog:  Cartography: Artists + Maps, Kitty Harmon, Princeton Architectural Press, 2009

Nathalie MacDonald Weis (MFA ’02) SPOON IT! Ceramic Tools and Utensils Baltimore Clayworks
 

SELECTED ALUMNI TEACHING/PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT

Jeremiah Donovan (MFA ’87) Professor, SUNY Cortland, Courtland, NY

Yves Paquette (PBC ’89) Instructor, Savannah College of Art & Design, Savannah, GA

John Fazzino (MFA ’89) Instructor, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI

Cort Serpinski (MFA ’90) Professor, Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT

Holly Curcio (BFA ’96) Instructor, Glenwood Springs Center for the Arts, Carbondale, CO

Rod Dugal (MFA ’96) Ceramics Technician, Notre Dame University, South Bend, IN

Bonnie Seeman (MFA ’96) Senior Lecturer, University of Miami, Miami, FL

Stephen Grimmer (MFA ’96) Associate Professor, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, CANADA

Wells Gray (MFA ’97) Art Dept. Head, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA

Judith Pointer Jai (MFA ’98) Associate Professor, Centre College, Danville, KY

Steve Roberts (MFA ’98) Instructor/Foundations, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, KS

Kevin Arnfield (MFA ’99) Art Deptment Faculty, Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

Alexandre Rebotim (PBC ’99-’01) Professor, Centro de Arte e Comunicação Visual, Lisbon, PORTUGAL

Tyler Gulden (MFA ’00) Exec. Director, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME

Bethany Benson (BFA ’00) Assistant Professor, Juniata College, Huntington, PA

Karen Swyler (PBC ’00) Assistant Professor, Green Mountain College, Poultney, VT

Roseanne Sniderman (MFA ’00) Lecturer, Florida International University, University of Miami

Mark Zellers (MFA ’01) Assistant Professor, Community College of Rhode Island, Providence, RI

Josephine Burr (MFA ’02) Education Director/Studio Manager, Greenwich House Pottery, NYC

Petra Kralickova (MFA ’04) Director of Exhibitions, School of Art, Ohio University, Columbus, OH

Joel Froelhe (MFA ’08) Education & Sales Gallery Coordinator, Northern Clay Center, St. Paul, MN

Jennifer Datchuk (MFA ’08) Instructor, Southwest School of Art & Craft, San Antonio, TX

QuickLinks

x

+