Acquiring your visa

Once you have been admitted to the University, and after you have sent your enrollment deposit and financial records, we will send you one of three forms:

  • The I-20 form for F-1 students 
  • The DS-2019 form for J-1 Students
  • The DS 2019 form for J-1 Scholars who have completed the scholar appointment process

The I-20 or DS-2019 form will show the semester you are entering the University as a student, or the term of your scholar appointment, and date of your expected arrival.  With one of these forms and a letter of acceptance or appointment, you will be able to apply to a U.S. Consul for the student visa (F-1 or J-1), or scholar visa (J-1), that will allow you to enter the United States.

The U.S. Consul will require the following paperwork:

  • A current passport from your country, valid for at least six months beyond your stay in the United States AND 
  • A U.S. Government Affidavit of Support completed by your sponsor(s) OR
  • Other proof of financial resources 

 

Students and scholars can now check the status of their visa applications on line

U.S. Department of State (DOS) Visa Status Check

https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx


Please visit the links to the right for additional details.

 

 

 

Updated 11/17/2016
 

QuickLinks

x

+