Acquiring your visa

Once you have been admitted to the University, and after you have sent your enrollment deposit and financial records, we will send you one of two forms:

  • The I-20 form for F-1 students 
  • the DS-2019 form for J-1 students
  • the DS 2019 form for J-1 scholars who have completed the scholar appointment process

The I-20 or DS-2019 form will show the semester you are entering the University or the term of your scholar appointment, and date of your expected arrival. With one of these forms and a letter of acceptance or appointment, you will be able to apply to a U.S. Consul for the student visa (F-1 or J-1) or scholar visa (J-1) that will allow you to enter the United States.

The U.S. Consul will require the following paperwork:

  • a current passport from your country, valid for at least six months beyond your stay in the United States  
  • a U.S. Government Affidavit of Support completed by your sponsor(s) OR
  • other proof of financial resources 

 

Students and scholars can now check the status of their visa applications on line

U.S. Department of State (DOS) Visa Status Check

https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx


Please visit the links to the right for additional details.

 

 

 

Updated 6/12/2014
 

QuickLinks

x

+