icon of a paper next to Apply online text
open door next to gray writing "Visit"
Small icon next to white bg says "Give"
plus sign and gray writing

Acquiring your visa

Once you have been admitted to the University, and after you have sent your enrollment deposit and financial records, we will send you one of two forms:

  • The I-20 form for F-1 students 
  • the DS-2019 form for J-1 students
  • the DS 2019 form for J-1 scholars who have completed the scholar appointment process

The I-20 or DS-2019 form will show the semester you are entering the University or the term of your scholar appointment, and date of your expected arrival. With one of these forms and a letter of acceptance or appointment, you will be able to apply to a U.S. Consul for the student visa (F-1 or J-1) or scholar visa (J-1) that will allow you to enter the United States.

The U.S. Consul will require the following paperwork:

  • a current passport from your country, valid for at least six months beyond your stay in the United States  
  • a U.S. Government Affidavit of Support completed by your sponsor(s) OR
  • other proof of financial resources 

 

Students and scholars can now check the status of their visa applications on line

U.S. Department of State (DOS) Visa Status Check

https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx


Please visit the links to the right for additional details.

 

 

 

Updated 6/12/2014
 

QuickLinks

x

myUMassD

x

myCoursesmyCourses myAlertmyAlert LibraryLibrary
COINCOIN HRDirectHR Direct umasspassUMass Pass
ReservItReservIt ZimbraZimbra
+