This page explains the funding requirements for eligibility for the J-1 student visa.

  • Full or partial funding from an institution, government, or from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
    •  J-1 students must be supported significantly by other than personal or family funds.
    • F-1 status allows students to study here solely supported by personal or family funds, but this is not permissible under the J-1 visa.
  • Two sets of original documents that show proof of your funding award





Updated 07/10/2015