icon of a paper next to Apply online text
open door next to gray writing "Visit"
Small icon next to white bg says "Give"
plus sign and gray writing

Grace Period

A J-1 student may remain in the U.S. for an additional 30 days after the conclusion of the program of study, unlike F-1 students, who have a longer grace period. This time may be used for travel or tourism. One may not be a student or employed during this time (but see academic training for information about employment opportunities.) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Updated 6/21/2012

 

QuickLinks

x

+