icon of a paper next to Apply online text
open door next to gray writing "Visit"
Small icon next to white bg says "Give"
plus sign and gray writing

Length of Stay

Duration of Status:

Students on a J-1 visa are admitted to the United States for a specific period of time. This time is called "duration of status,” (D/S is recorded in the student’s passport and and on the I-94 record). “Duration of status” means that the student may legally remain in the United States as long as the student’s J-1 status is valid, which requires that the student’s DS-2019 is active (the ending date of the DS-2019 is a future date), the student is enrolled full-time and meeting all the requirements of his or her program of study, and student is obeying the J-1 regulations.

Duration of status includes meeting the J-1 student requirements and meeting the regulations during:

  1. The time when the student is pursuing a full course of study and making normal progress toward completing the student's particular academic program (degree or non-degree); and
  2. The time when the student may be working in authorized "academic training" after completing his or her studies.

When the student arrives in the U.S., either at the airport or another port of entry, US Customs and Border Protection agents grant duration of status to J-l students by entering the date of arrival in the U.S. and the notation "D/S" (Duration of Status) on the following documents: 1. in the passport, usually near the entry visa;  2. on the Form I-94 Admissions Record; (See I-94 Process) and 3. sometimes on the DS 2019 form.

Extensions:

Although DS-2019 Forms are generally issued for the length of the academic program, some students complete their program of study sooner, within the 9-month academic year. Other students need additional time to complete their studies beyond the program end date indicated on the DS-2019. In this case an extension of the DS-2019 may be possible if you are continuing as a student in the same or a similar educational activity.

Please note that extensions must be requested and approved through the ISSC at least 30 days before the end date on the current DS-2019. If a student fails to request a Program Extension before his or her current DS-2019 expires, the student will not be eligible for the extension and may have to file for reinstatement with the Department of State. 

 

 

Updated 07/16/2013 

QuickLinks

x

myUMassD

x

myCoursesmyCourses myAlertmyAlert LibraryLibrary
COINCOIN HRDirectHR Direct umasspassUMass Pass
ReservItReservIt ZimbraZimbra
+