Length of Stay

Scholars and interns on a J-1 visa are admitted to the United States for a specific period of time. This time is called "duration of status,” (D/S is written on the scholar's DS-2019 form and I-94 card upon arrival in the U.S.)

“Duration of status” means that the scholar or intern may legally remain in the United States as long as the J-1 status is valid; that is,

  • the DS-2019 is active (the ending date of the DS-2019 is a future date)
  • the scholar or intern is meeting all the requirements of the appointment contract 
  • the scholar is obeying the J-1 regulations

 Term of Appointment

  • Student interns, professors, and research scholars must be appointed for a minimum of three weeks
  • The maximum appointment term for a student intern program is twelve months
    • this appointment term may be extended to up to two years (under UMass Dartmouth’s Honorific Appointments Policy) with permission of the U.S. Department of State
  • The maximum appointment for professors and research scholars is five years, but
    • under UMass Dartmouth’s Policy on Honorific Appointments, the maximum appointment term for visiting scholars is only one year, and renewal is not usually allowed.
  • The maximum appointment for short-term scholars is six months, and there is no minimum stay required.

Category

Minimum Duration of Participation

Maximum Duration of Participation

Extension Beyond Maximum Duration of Participation Permitted (Needs DOS approval)

Student Intern*

3 weeks

12 months

Yes

Professor**

3 weeks

5 years

No

Research Scholar**

3 weeks

5 years

No

Short-Term Scholar

N/A

6 months

No

* Under the UMass Dartmouth’s Policy on Honorific Appointments a visiting research student appointment may last up to 2 years.

** Please note that, even though the maximum duration is of 5 years, the UMass Dartmouth’s Policy on Honorific Appointments allow visiting scholar appointments up to only 1 year and renewal is not usually allowed.

 

 

Updated 06/12/2017 

 

QuickLinks

x

+