Skip to main content.
Alumni Award winners

2021 Alumni Award recipients Brian Helgeland '83, Carol Spencer-Monteiro, LMHC ’92, MA ’96, Lisa Tedeschi Vergara ’83, Jeanne Leduc, Christiaan Rees, MD, PhD ’12 with Chancellor Mark A. Fuller (far left).

Alumni Achievement Award

1970 Harold Mc Isaac ’19*

1999 Jimmy Tingle ’77

1971 Kenneth V. Chace ’37*

2000 Mayor Edward Lambert, Jr. ’81

1972 A. Durfee Damon ’31*

2000 Mayor Frederick M. Kalisz, Jr. ’79

1973 Dr. Augustine Silveira, Jr. ’57

2001 Maria Furman ’76

1974 Joseph J. Crowley ’35*

2002 Daniel Bogan ’59

1975 Amelia Eaton ’47

2003 Trustee William E. Giblin ’57*

1976 James A. Nannery ’34*

2004 Elizabeth Isherwood ’80

1977 Dr. June B. Roche ’60 2005 Robert Leduc ’78

1978 Dr. Paul R. Caron ’57

2006 Kevin Santos ’81

1979 Dr. Albin F. Turbak ’51*

2007 Randall Pollard ’53*

1980 C. Norman Dion ’59*

2008 Marie T. Field ’76

1981 Michael T. Ronan ’70*

2009-2010 not given

1982 Kenneth E. Derego ’59

2011 Donald Burton, Jr. ’97

1983 Lester W. Cory ’63

2011 Michael Knodler, Jr ’99

1984 Paul S. Marois ’57

2012 Donald McCormack ’85

1985 Lionel M. Bourassa ’63

2013 Dr. John Farrington ’66, ’85

1986 Donna M. Viveiros ’70*

2014 Richard Aubut ’75

1987 Robert Correia ’62

2015 James French ’78

1987 Sheila Sheehan Martines-Pina ’77*

2015 Michael Joyce ’85

1988 Thomas F. McCabe ’75

2015 Craig P. O’Connell ’14

1989 Philip H. Viall ’81 ’83

2015 Dr. Joan M. Vitello-Cicciu ’78

1990 Marcel Joseph ’57

2016 not given

1991 Stephen P. Donovan, Jr. ’66

2017 Daniel M. Asquino ’69

1992 Dr. Thomas Curry ’64

2018 Beth Knodler '00

1993-1997 not given

2019 Joseph W. Augustyn '69

1998 Dr. Thomas Higginson*

2021 Brian Helgeland '83

 

Alumni Volunteer Service Award 

1970 Albert Malick ’33*

1998 Roger J. Dugal ’70

1971 Leo J. Langfield ’51

1999 Susan T. Costa ’72

1972 Thomas M. Mulvey

2000 Robert G. Fortes ’77*

1973 Edward A. Friedberg ’30*

2002 Donald G. Wood ’60 ’70

1974 Paul G. St. Laurent ’52

2003 Donna Grenon ’71

1975 Daniel J. McGrath ’57*

2004 William McGowan ’82

1976 Thomas J. McDonald ’27*

2005 William R. Markey ’55*

1976 John F. Pacheco ’33*

2005 Norma L. Markey ’54

1977 Alton R. Wilson ’65, ’69

2006 Michael J. Rodrigues ’83

1978 Thomas S. Bancroft ’60*

2007 Donald Taylor ’54

1979 Lorraine C. Desrosiers-Sylvia ’66

2008 Paul Pinault ’73

1980 James W. Stott, Jr. ’63*

2009 no awards given

1981 Alden W. Counsell ’42*

2010 no awards given

1982 Julien F. Paul ’47

2011 James Karam ’71, HD ’01

1983 Francis Tripp ’28*

2012 Gloria Craven ’77

1984 Carol A. Bardsley ’66

2013 John Freeman ’58

1985 James A. Flanagan ’47

2014 Nuno Couto ’97

1986 Joyce A. Goodman ’73

2015 Judith Lima ’87

1987 Jenny Xifaras ’60

2016 Not awarded

1988 Claudette B. Veary ’69

2017 Edward Hill, Jr. ’77

1989 Jayne E. Brady ’79

2018 Steven Martins '07

1990 Richard C. Walker ’74 ’77

2019 Jennifer L. Granger Sullivan '05

1991 Robert R. Saltzman

2021 Lisa Tedeschi Vergara '83

1992 Albert W. Caron, Jr. ’69

 

Rising Star Alumni Award

  • 2011 Gregory Tapis ’04
  • 2012 not given
  • 2013 Matthew Gallant ’04
  • 2014 Catherine O’Keefe, PhD ’13
  • 2015 Caitlyn Camara ’07
  • 2016 not given
  • 2017 Michael Charles Savaria ’10, MS ’13, MA ’15, PhD '17
  • 2018 Rachael E. Bonoan '13
  • 2019 Elisabeth Spinnato '06
  • 2021 Christiaan Rees, MD, PhD ’12

Blue & Gold Legacy Award

  • 2019 Rev. Dr. Robert P. Lawrence
  • 2021 Jeanne Leduc

Faculty/Staff Recognition Award

  • 2021 Carol Spencer-Monteiro, LMHC ’92, MA ’96

Special Alumni Hero Award

  • 2017 George A. Heath '83* (awarded posthumously)

 *deceased