Skip to main content.

Accreditation

Why accreditation adds value

"ABET accreditation provides assurance that a college or university program meets the quality standards of the profession for which that program prepares graduates."

The Bioengineering, Civil, Computer, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering programs at UMass Dartmouth are accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET, www.abet.org.

The Computer Science program is accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission of ABET.

ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission ABET Computing Accreditation Commission

Undergraduate Enrollment

EnrollmentFall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021Fall 2022Fall 2023
Bioengineering1171061041091118066
Civil Engineering14913311511710999101
Computer Science279279245241273305306
Computer Engineering85868591876678
Data Science16152623211721
Electrical Engineering142138124127134118106
Engineering Undeclared49402935282231
Mechanical Engineering305290259260216175155
Physics39354034383429
Total11811122102710371017916893

Undergraduate Degree Completion

Completions2017201820192020202120222023
Bioengineering29283627233729
Civil Engineering32363325342819
Computer Science60555762574354
Computer Engineering2414191119195
Data Science619853
Electrical Engineering35312526302725
Mechanical Engineering72526252574644
Physics2986277
Total254231241218230212186