Skip to main content.

Why accreditation adds value

"ABET accreditation provides assurance that a college or university program meets the quality standards of the profession for which that program prepares graduates."

The Bioengineering, Civil, Computer, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering programs at UMass Dartmouth are accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET, www.abet.org.

The Computer Science program is accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission of ABET.

ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission ABET Computing Accreditation Commission

Accreditation information

Program Objectives & Outcomes

Department

Program

Objectives

Outcomes

Bioengineering

BS in Bioengineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Civil & Environmental Engineering

BS in Civil Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Computer & Information Science

BS in Computer Science

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Electrical & Computer Engineering

BS in Computer Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Electrical & Computer Engineering

BS in Electrical Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Mechanical Engineering

BS in Mechanical Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Undergraduate Enrollment

EnrollmentFall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021Fall 2022
Bioengineering13411710610410911180
Civil Engineering15014913311511710999
Computer Science304279279245241273305
Computer Engineering98858685918766
Data Science11161526232117
Electrical Engineering149142138124127134118
Engineering Undeclared69494029352822
Mechanical Engineering334305290259260216175
Physics32393540343834
Total128111811122102710371017916

Undergraduate Degree Completion

Completions2016201720182019202020212022
Bioengineering22292836272337
Civil Engineering33323633253428
Computer Science36605557625743
Computer Engineering16241419111919
Data Science61985
Electrical Engineering48353125263027
Mechanical Engineering45725262525746
Physics10298627
Total210254231241218230212
bg

Visit us virtually

Visit us from anywhere, at any time.
Take a virtual tour of the UMass Dartmouth campus.