Skip to main content.

Why accreditation adds value

"ABET accreditation provides assurance that a college or university program meets the quality standards of the profession for which that program prepares graduates."

The Bioengineering, Civil, Computer, Electrical, and Mechanical Engineering programs at UMass Dartmouth are accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET, www.abet.org.

The Computer Science program is accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission of ABET, www.abet.org.

ABET Engineering Accreditation Commission ABET Computing Accreditation Commission

Accreditation information

Program Objectives & Outcomes

Department

Program

Objectives

Outcomes

Bioengineering

BS in Bioengineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Civil & Environmental Engineering

BS in Civil Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Computer & Information Science

BS in Computer Science

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Electrical & Computer Engineering

BS in Computer Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Electrical & Computer Engineering

BS in Electrical Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Mechanical Engineering

BS in Mechanical Engineering

Program Educational Objectives

Student Outcomes

Undergraduate Enrollment

EnrollmentFall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
Bioengineering124134117106104109111
Civil Engineering190150149133115117109
Computer Science275304279279245241273
Computer Engineering94988586859187
Data Science6111615262321
Electrical Engineering176149142138124127134
Engineering Undeclared59 694940293528
Mechanical Engineering337334305290259260216
Physics37323935403438
Total1239128111811122102710371017

Undergraduate Degree Completion

Completions2015201620172018201920202021
Bioengineering20222928362723
Civil Engineering34333236332534
Computer Science37366055576257
Computer Engineering16162414191119
Data Science   6198
Electrical Engineering42483531252630
Mechanical Engineering58457252625257
Physics71029862
Total214210254231241218230
 

 

bg

Visit us virtually

Visit us from anywhere, at any time.
Take a virtual tour of the UMass Dartmouth campus.