Length of Stay

Scholars and interns on a J-1 visa are admitted to the United States for a specific period of time permitted by the U.S. State Department (DOS). This time is called "duration of status,” (The abbreviation D/S is written on the scholar's DS-2019 form and I-94 card upon arrival in the U.S.)

"Duration of status" means that the scholar or intern may legally remain in the United States as long as the J-1 status is valid; that is,

  • the DS-2019 is active (the ending date of the DS-2019 is a future date)
  • the scholar or intern is meeting all the requirements of the appointment contract 
  • the scholar is obeying the J-1 regulations

 Term of Appointment

  • Student interns, professors, and research scholars must be appointed for a minimum of three weeks
  • The maximum appointment term for a student intern program is twelve months
    • this appointment term may be extended to up to two years (under UMass Dartmouth’s Honorific Appointments Policy) with permission of DOS.
  • The maximum appointment permitted by DOS for professors and research scholars is five years, but
    • under UMass Dartmouth’s Policy on Honorific Appointments, the maximum appointment term for visiting scholars is one year only, and renewal is not usually allowed.
  • The maximum appointment for short-term scholars is six months, and there is no minimum stay required.
CategoryMinimum Duration of ParticipationMaximum Duration of ParticipationExtension Beyond Maximum Duration of Participation Permitted (Needs DOS approval)
Student Intern* 3 weeks 12 months Yes
Professor** 3 weeks 5 years No**
Research Scholar** 3 weeks 5 years No**
Short-Term Scholar N/A 6 months No

* Under the UMass Dartmouth’s Policy on Honorific Appointments a visiting research student appointment may last up to 2 years.

** Please note that, even though the maximum duration set by DOS is 5 years, the UMass Dartmouth’s Policy on Honorific Appointments allow visiting scholar appointments up to 1 year only and renewal is not usually allowed.